Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Collaborate Research Ltd (company no. 08531126) is a market research agency whose registered offices are at :

Bowden House
36 Northampton Rd
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 9HE

Collaborate Research is normally a data controller of the projects we conduct.

To contact Collaborate’s data protection officer please email us at info@collaborateresearch.co.uk.

Personal data we collect

The personal data we need from potential respondents for the purpose of qualitative research projects include:

  • Answers to the questions that have been asked during screening process, in order to check that individuals qualify to take part in the research.
  • Each respondent’s full name and contact details, which are used to enable the recruiters and research team to liaise with respondents about the project and make arrangements.
  • Each individual’s personal information will only be collected with his or her consent.

How we use these data

We will not share personal data with any parties not directly involved in the management of this market research project.

We will keep personal data safe by ensuring that it is stored and transmitted securely.

We will not keep or use personal data beyond the completion of the project.

Your rights

Individuals whose personal data is processed by Collaborate Research have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed – which is what this privacy notice is for
  • the right to request a copy of the data we hold about them
  • the right to have their data rectified if its inaccurate
  • the right to request that their data is erased
  • the right to have their data restricted or blocked from processing

Individuals whose data is processed by Collaborate Research also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any point if they are not happy with the way we have handled their data and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally.